• Understanding Section 230
[…] MacBook Pro circa mid-2015, 15" display, with 16GB 1600 GHz DDR3 RAM, 1 TB SSD, a Haswell architecture Intel CPU with 4 Cores and 8 Threads model i7-4870HQ @ 2.50GHz.
      Intel Iris Pro GPU with Built-in Bus, VRAM 1.5 GB, Display 2880 x 1800 Retina, 24-Bit color.
      macOS Monterey; browsers: Waterfox "Current", Vivaldi and (now and then) Chrome; security apps. Intego AV

      • #2334227

        Hmmm …  This is a US law relevant to my previous argument and not the one I quoted previously, even if they are similar:

        18 U.S. Code § 2385 – Advocating overthrow of Government

        “Whoever, with intent to cause the overthrow or destruction of any such government, prints, publishes, edits, issues, circulates, sells, distributes, or publicly displays any written or printed matter advocating, advising, or teaching the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying any government in the United States by force or violence, or attempts to do so;” (Emphasis mine.)

        Except that this one has nothing to do with speech.

        1 user thanked author for this post.
        • #2334230

          “Speech” in legal terms is not just about things said out loud or even written down.